[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Judith Miller

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have requested my opinion whether, in the application of MCL 380.1416; MSA 15.41416, a school district may take into account any reimbursement of school property taxes by a buyer to a seller of real property who previously paid such property taxes in computing the property tax credit to be applied against the tuition bill for a nonresident student. In MCL 380.1416; MSA 15.41416, the Legislature has provided:

"If nonresident pupils, their parents, or guardians pay school taxes in a school district and the pupils are admitted to schools in the district, the amount of the total current school taxes shall be credited on the pupils' tuition and transportation in a sum not to exceed the amount of the tuition and transportation. The pupils, their parents, or guardians shall be required to pay tuition and transportation only for the difference therein." (Emphasis added.)