[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Section 2(6) of 1976 PA Initiated Law, MCL 445.572; MSA 18.1206(12), states:

"A distributor shall not refuse to accept from a dealer an empty returnable container of any kind, size, and brand sold by that distributor, nor refuse to pay to the dealer its full refund value in cash, except as provided in subsection (7)."

"Dealer" and "distributor" are defined in Sec. 1 of 1976 PA Initiated Law, MCL 445.571; MSA 18.1206(11), as follows:

"As used in this act:

"....

"(g) 'Dealer' means a person who sells or offers for sale to consumers within this state a beverage in a beverage container, including an operator of a vending machine containing a beverage in a beverage container.

"....

"(i) 'Distributor' means a person who sells beverages in beverage containers to a dealer within this state, and includes a manufacturer who engages in such sales."