[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Tom Alley

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have asked whether Sec. 16 of the Carnival-Amusement Safety Act of 1966, MCL 408.666; MSA 18.484(16), hereinafter the "Act," which imposes a requirement upon a nongovernmental owner or operator to provide liability insurance or a bond, is unconstitutional because neither the title of the Act as originally adopted nor the amendment of the title of the Act by means of 1982 PA 35 mentions that requirement.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

MCL 408.666; MSA 18.484(16), as originally enacted, states: