[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (iii) transmit to the depositing lawyer or law firm, in accordance with normal procedures for reporting to depositors, a report which shall indicate account balances, the rate of interest applied, interest earned, service charges, and the amount remitted to the Michigan Bar Foundation."

The Amendment to DR 9-102 will become effective on October 1, 1987.

In 1980 Congress authorized banks and other financial institutions to offer interest-bearing checking accounts, commonly referred to as "NOW" or "SUPER NOW" accounts. Section 303 of the Consumer Checking Account Equity Act of 1980, 12 USC 1832, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Authority of depository institution; applicability

(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to paragraph (2), a depository institution is authorized to permit the owner of a deposit or account on which interest or dividends are paid to make withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making transfers to third parties.

(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit,...."

With regard to eligibility for "NOW" accounts, the Code of Federal Regulations additionally provides at 12 CFR 217.157(a)(1) and (3):

"(a) Background.