[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In the 1986-1987 fiscal year, the Legislature prohibited the use of state funds by school districts or intermediate school districts for the purposes set forth above. For the 1987-1988 fiscal year, the Legislature has simply reduced the state school aid appropriation by the amount that a school district or intermediate school district expended in 1986-1987 for cars for board members or for chauffeurs for board members or administrators.

The people have provided in Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." You have inquired whether Act 94, Sec. 164, adds a second purpose to Act 94 in violation of Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24.

It is beyond dispute that the Legislature can attach conditions concerning the use of funds it appropriates.