[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Teola P. Hunter

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion on whether it would be a conflict of interest for a state representative to serve on the board of directors of a health maintenance organization. The health maintenance organization is a nonprofit corporation which has a contract with the Michigan Department of Social Services to provide services to Medicaid recipients.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, provides:

"No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."

The Legislature implemented Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, by enacting 1968 PA 318, MCL 15.301 et seq; MSA 4.1700(21) et seq. Act 318, Sec. 2, provides:

"No member of the legislature, herein referred to as a 'legislator', nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest.

In Act 318, Sec. 4, the Legislature has, in pertinent part, provided: