[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The Letter opinion addressed to the Honorable John N. O'Brien stated that in order to obtain LEIN data and CCH records from LEIN and NCIC, office of the friend of the court personnel must be deputized by the county sheriff and must request and obtain such records from the county sheriff.

The Friend of the Court Act repealed 1919 PA 412, which established the office of the friend of the court. The purposes of the Friend of the Court Act are set forth in MCL 552.501(2); MSA 25.176(1)(2), as follows:

"[T]o enumerate and describe the powers and duties of the friend of the court and the office of the friend of the court; to ensure that procedures adopted by the friend of the court will protect the best interests of children in domestic relations matters; to encourage and assist parties voluntarily to resolve contested domestic relations matters by agreement; to compel the enforcement of visitation and custody orders; and to compel the enforcement of support orders, thereby ensuring that persons legally responsible for the care and support of children assume their legal obligations and reducing the financial cost to this state of providing public assistance funds for the care of children. This act shall be construed to promote the enumerated purposes and to facilitate the resolution of domestic relations matters."

The Support and Visitation Enforcement Act repealed 1913 PA 239, which established penalties for failure to comply with orders to pay money for the support and maintenance of minor children. The purposes of the Support and Visitation Enforcement Act are expressed in its title: