[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The power of the Legislature to appropriate moneys from the general fund is not open to question. Similarly, the Legislature may amend an appropriation act to reduce the amount of appropriations made from the general fund in that act. Having appropriated moneys from the general fund for state government in 1987 PA 131, 126, 139, 137, 133, 132, 140, 129, 127, and 130, the Legislature may not reappropriate any portion of those funds, however worthy the purpose, without amending the respective appropriation act in compliance with Const 1963, art 4, Secs. 24 and 25.

In Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, the people have provided:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 25, provides:

"No law shall be revised, altered or amended by reference to its title only. The section or sections of the act altered or amended shall be re-enacted and published at length."