[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "The legislative or governing body of a county, city, village, township, or special assessment district, or an agency, board, or commission of a county, city, village or township, by resolution, may authorize its treasurer or other chief fiscal officer to invest surplus funds belonging to and under the control of the political subdivision, special assessment district, or agency, board, or commission of a county as follows:

"(a) In bonds and other direct obligations of the United States or an agency or instrumentality of the United States." (Emphasis added.)

12 USC 1721(g)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

"The Association [GNMA] is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, to guarantee the timely payment of principal of and interest on such trust certificates or other securities as shall (i) be issued by the corporation under section 1719(d) of this title, or by any other issuer approved for the purposes of this subsection by the Association, and (ii) be based on and backed by a trust or pool composed of mortgages which are insured under this chapter or title V of the Housing Act of 1949, or which are insured or guaranteed under the Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944 or chapter 37 of title 38, or which are guaranteed under title XIII of the Public Health Service Act."