[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your last question is:

"The next question has to do with the 'ex post facto' implications of this act. The question has two parts: First, do the minimum fines in Section 629c. (1) apply only to offenses which occur after the effective date of the act? Second, does the Highway Safety Fund Assessment in Section 629e. (1) apply only to offenses which occurred after the effective date of the act. Each of these sections, as they are worded, apply to findings of responsibility."

In addition to the imposition of a $5.00 assessment for each civil infraction violation, by means of Sec. 629e, 1987 PA 154 added Sec. 629c to the Michigan Vehicle Code to provide, in pertinent part:

"(1) Notwithstanding sections 320a and 907, a person who is determined responsible or responsible 'with explanation' for a civil infraction for violating the maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway or part of a limited access freeway upon which the maximum speed limit is 55 miles per hour or more shall be ordered by the court to pay a minimum fine and shall have points entered on his or her driving record by the secretary of state only according to the following schedule, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2):

"Speed of the vehicle at the time of Minimum

the violation, in miles per hour Points Fine

------------------------------------ ------ -------

"56 to 60 0 $10.00

61 to 70 1 $20.00

71 to 80 2 $30.00

81 to 85 3 $40.00

86 or over 4 $50.00"