[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Physicians who participate in this program are to be reimbursed by the sponsoring organization for preparing the application as well as maintaining an inventory of the blank applications in the office. It is anticipated that the reimbursement to the physician will be nominal.

Based upon the above facts, you have requested an opinion concerning whether a physician participating in this program as described in your letter would violate the Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, Sec. 16221(1)(e)(iii); MCL 333.16221(1)(e)(iii); MSA 14.15(16221)(1)(e)(iii), and thereby be subject to disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine.

MCL 333.16221; MSA 14.15(16221), provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The department may investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration. The department may hold hearings, administer oaths, and order relevant testimony to be taken and shall report its findings to the appropriate board or appropriate task force. The board shall proceed under section 16226 when the board finds that any of the following grounds exist:

"....

"(e) Unprofessional conduct, consisting of any of the following:

"....