[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(2) 'Employer' means an individual or organization, including the state or a political subdivision, which employs 1 or more persons.

"Sec. 6. (1) 'Place of employment' means a factory, plant, establishment, construction site or other similar area, workplace, or environment where an employee is permitted to work."

While prison employees clearly fall under the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Act, it does not follow that individuals incarcerated in a prison by a court also fall within the Act. Labor by inmates is governed by the provisions of the Correctional Industries Act, MCL 800.321 et seq; MSA 28.1540(1) et seq. Section 7 of that Act, MCL 800.327; MSA 28.1540(7), provides in pertinent part:

"The commission of corrections shall provide as fully as practicable for the employment of inmates in tasks consistent with the peanl and rehabilitative purposes of their imprisonment and with the public economy." (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature explicitly stated its intent in Sec. 11 of the Act, MCL 800.331; MSA 28.1540(11), which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) It is the intent of this act to do all of the following: