[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Elizabeth P. Howe

Director

Department of Labor

309 North Washington

Lansing, Michigan 48909

Gloria R. Smith

Director

Department of Public Health

3500 North Logan Street

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion on a question which may be stated as follows:

Is a prison inmate who works in the prison system an "employee" within the meaning of the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Act, MCL 408.1001 et seq; MSA 17.50(1) et seq?

Sections 5(1)(2) and 6(1) of the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Act, (MIOSHA), MCL 408.1005 and 408.1006; MSA 17.50(5) and 17.50(6), define "employee," "employer" and "place of employment" as follows:

"Sec. 5. (1) 'Employee' means a person permitted to work by an employer.

"(2) 'Employer' means an individual or organization, including the state or a political subdivision, which employs 1 or more persons.

"Sec. 6. (1) 'Place of employment' means a factory, plant, establishment, construction site or other similar area, workplace, or environment where an employee is permitted to work."