[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Labor by inmates is governed by the provisions of the Correctional Industries Act, MCL 800.321 et seq; MSA 28.1540(1) et seq. Section 7 of that Act, MCL 800.327; MSA 28.1540(7), provides in pertinent part:

"The commission of corrections shall provide as fully as practicable for the employment of inmates in tasks consistent with the peanl and rehabilitative purposes of their imprisonment and with the public economy." (Emphasis added.)

The Legislature explicitly stated its intent in Sec. 11 of the Act, MCL 800.331; MSA 28.1540(11), which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) It is the intent of this act to do all of the following:

"(a) Provide adequate, regular, diversified and suitable employment for inmates of the state consistent with proper penal purposes.

"(b) Utilize the labor of inmates exclusively for self-maintenance and for reimbursing the state for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)