[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Christopher D. Dingell

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48909

Honorable Harry Gast

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48909

You have inquired as to whether Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 29, requires that the state reimburse a municipal fire department for sums expended to comply with Sec. 14i of the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Act, 1974 PA 154, as last amended by 1986 PA 80, MCL 408.1001 et seq; MSA 17.50(1) et seq, hereafter MIOSHA.

MCL 408.1014i; MSA 17.50(14i), provides:

"The chief of each organized fire department shall prepare and disseminate to each fire fighting employee of the organized fire department a plan for executing the department's responsibilities with respect to each site within the organized fire department's jurisdiction where hazardous chemicals are used or produced."

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 29, provides:

"The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the necessary costs of any existing activity or service required of units of Local Government by state law.