[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] STATE OF MICHIGAN

FRANK J. KELLEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL


Opinion No. 6487

January 14, 1988

LEGISLATURE:

Senate Fiscal Agency governing board subject to Open Meetings Act

OPEN MEETINGS ACT:

Application to Senate Fiscal Agency governing board

The governing board of the Senate Fiscal Agency is a public body subject to the provisions of the Open Meetings Act.

Honorable William Faust

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion on the question of whether the Open Meetings Act, 1976 PA 267; MCL 15.261 et seq; MSA 4.1800(11) et seq, applies to the Senate Fiscal Agency.

The Legislative Council Act, 1986 PA 268, Sec. 501(1); MCL 4.1501; MSA 2.138(501), provides for the creation of the Senate Fiscal Agency and the agency's governing board:

"There is created a nonpartisan agency to be known as the senate fiscal agency to be of service to the appropriations committee of the senate and other members of the senate. The senate fiscal agency shall be governed by a board of 5 members, including the majority and minority leaders of the senate, the chairperson of the appropriations committee of the senate and 2 other members of the appropriations committee of the senate to be appointed by the chairperson of the appropriations committee with the concurrence of the majority leader of the senate, 1 from the minority party." MCL 4.1501; MSA 2.138(501).