[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 168.734; MSA 6.1734. Further, a challenger has the right to look at poll books and other materials utilized by the precinct inspectors. MCL 168.733; MSA 6.1733. A challenger also has the right to challenge an elector's voting qualifications and the procedures being followed by the precinct inspectors. MCL 168.733; MSA 6.1733.

Thus, the Michigan Election Law has expressly recognized that persons other than election officials may be present in the polling place during the actual voting process. Further indication that others may be present in the polling places is by reference to MCL 168.663; MSA 6.1663, which provides for the erection of barriers in polling places to separate "the rest of the room from the area in which the election officials, challengers, voting machines or ballot boxes and voting booths, and persons in the actual process of voting, are located." This clearly anticipates that individuals other than election officials, challengers and those actually engaged in the process of voting may be present in the polling place.