[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Richard H. Austin

Secretary of State

Treasury Building

Lansing, MI 48918

You have requested my opinion whether persons who have no formal role in the election process may be present in polling places during the hours the polls are open for voting to observe the voting process.

The authority to regulate elections is vested in the Michigan Legislature pursuant to Const 1963, art 2, Sec. 4, which provides:

"The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames."

The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq; MSA 6.1001 et seq, governs the various aspects of the entire voting and election process.