[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames."

The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq; MSA 6.1001 et seq, governs the various aspects of the entire voting and election process. The Michigan Election Law specifically provides for the presence of individual "challengers" during the electoral process and defines their qualifications, rights and responsibilities. MCL 168.730 et seq; MSA 6.1730 et seq. The right of various organizations to have election challengers present at the polls is set forth in MCL 168.730; MSA 6.1730:

"At every election, each of the political parties and any incorporated organization or organized committee of citizens interested in the adoption or defeat of any measure to be voted for or upon at such election, or interested in preserving the purity of elections and in guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise, may designate challengers as herein provided...."

Challengers have a right to be present in a designated area in the voting place. MCL 168.734; MSA 6.1734. Further, a challenger has the right to look at poll books and other materials utilized by the precinct inspectors.