[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Therefore, they are not required to comply with the recruitment and training standards established by the MLEOTC Act unless the Legislature provides by separate statute that a specifically designated public employee shall be required to comply. People v Carey, 147 Mich App 444; 383 NW2d 81 (1985), OAG, 1977-1978, No 5133, p 83 (April 1, 1977). See also OAG, 1977-1978, No 5166, p 79 (March 25, 1977).

The other statute that must be considered in the analysis of state property security guards is 1935 PA 59, Sec. 6c, MCL 28.6c; MSA 4.436(3), which provides:

"(1) The director [of state police] may authorize, in writing, on forms prescribed by him, limited arrest powers for security personnel employed by the state for the protection of state owned or leased, property or facilities, in the city of Lansing, and in Windsor township of Eaton county. Limited arrest authority may be exercised only when the security employee is on a tour of duty as prescribed by the director upon state owned or leased property and the person is identified by a uniform as a state security employee. Limited arrest power is automatically rescinded upon termination of employment with the state. The director may authorize security employees to carry a firearm while on duty.