[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It includes nonprofit corporations or other organizations engaged solely in some phase of hospital activity or in providing a supporting service to hospitals or public corporations which operate or own hospital facilities.' MCL 331.33(e); MSA 14.1220(3)(e). [Emphasis added.]

The Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, as amended, MCL 333.1101 et seq; MSA 14.15(1101) et seq, Article 17, contains a number of definitions of a hospital. Part 201, which involves general provisions relating to health care facilities and agencies, at MCL 333.20106(5); MSA 14.15(20106)(5), contains the following definition:

"Hospital' means a facility offering inpatient, overnight care, and services for observation, diagnosis, and active treatment of an individual with a medical, surgical, obstetric, chronic, or rehabilitative condition requiring the daily direction or supervision of a physician. The term does not include a hospital licensed or operated by the department of mental health.'

Part 215 of the Public Health Code, at MCL 333.21511; MSA 14.15(21511), which involves the licensing of hospitals, contains the following provision:

'(1) A hospital shall be licensed under this article.

'(2) 'Hospital' shall not be used to describe or refer to a health facility unless the health facility is licensed as a hospital by the department under this article. This section does not apply to a hospital licensed or operated by the department of mental health or the federal government or to a veterinary hospital.'

The Mental Health Code, 1974 PA 258, as amended, MCL 330.1100 et seq; MSA 14.800(100) et seq, provides for the licensure of mental and psychiatric hospitals, and defines such hospitals at MCL 330.1135; MSA 14.800(135), in part, as follows:

'[A] mental hospital, psychiatric hospital, or psychiatric unit is an establishment offering inpatient services for observation, diagnosis, active treatment, and overnight care of persons with a mental disease, or with a chronic mental disease or condition requiring the daily direction or supervision of physicians licensed to practice in the state.'

Part 221, which involves the issuance of certificates of need, contains at MCL 333.22104(5), MSA 14.15(22104)(5), the following provision: