[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This authority to establish rules to apportion revenues granted to the Commissioner by section 11 is subject to sections 12 and 13 of 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.12, MCL 432.13; MSA 18.969(12), MSA 18.969(13):

"Sec. 12. As nearly as is practicable 45% of the total annual revenue accruing from the sale of lottery tickets or shares shall be apportioned for payment of prizes to the holders of winning tickets or shares."

"Sec. 13. The commissioner shall make a monthly report to the governor, the state treasurer and the legislature. The monthly report shall include the total lottery revenues, prize disbursements and other expenses for the preceding month.