[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] You advise that lottery officials have stated that no future appropriation would be necessary for the balance of the system cost, the most recent estimate for which is $117 million over a five-year period.

Your question is prompted by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 17, which provides:

"No money shall be paid out of the state treasury except in pursuance of appropriations made by law."

The Bureau of State Lottery was established by 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.1 et seq; MSA 18.969(1) et seq, pursuant to Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 41, as amended. 1972 PA 239, Sec. 9, as last amended by 1987 PA 62, MCL 432.9; MSA 18.969(9), provides:

"The commissioner shall initiate, establish, and operate a state lottery at the earliest feasible and practicable time. The lottery shall produce the maximum amount of net revenues for the state consonant with the general welfare of the people. The commissioner shall solicit bids from financially responsible vendors of data processing equipment and services for the operation of the lottery and may contract with the approval of the state administrative board."

Section 11 of 1972 PA 239, as last amended by 1987 PA 55, MCL 432.11; MSA 18.969(11), authorizes the Commissioner of the State Lottery to promulgate rules pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 et seq; MSA 3.560(101) et seq. Subsection 2 of Sec. 11 provides: