[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Tom Alley

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion on whether the Michigan Election Law requiring the names of candidates appearing on paper ballots to be rotated on a precinct basis applies to elections for the office of member of a board of education of a school district.

The Michigan Election Law, 1954 PA 116, Sec. 569a, as added by 1985 PA 24, MCL 168.569a; MSA 6.1569(1), provides in part:

"(1) In all primary elections, if there are more names under the heading of an office than there are candidates to be nominated and the same office appears in more than 1 precinct, the names shall be rotated in the following manner: In printing each set of ballots for the several election precincts, the relative positions of the different names printed in each division shall be changed as many times as there are candidates in that division and as reasonably as possible a candidate's name shall not appear at the top of the ballot more times than any other candidate's name in that division. The names shall first be arranged alphabetically according to surnames on each ballot used in the precinct. In the next precinct, the names shall appear in the same order on each ballot, except that the name appearing first under each office in the preceding precinct shall be last. The names shall be changed in that manner in every precinct of the city, village, township, or county.

"....

(3) Notwithstanding provisions of law or charter to the contrary, this section shall apply to nonpartisan general elections and to municipal elections."