[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Are lands, title to which is held by the SBA, subject to a lien for taxes arising after the date on which the SBA acquired title?

Taxes are levied for a calendar year and are collected for the calendar year in which the taxes are assessed and the levy is made. Pere MR Co v Kalamazoo, LS & CR Co, 158 Mich 40, 42; 122 NW 356 (1909); OAG, 1965-1966, No 4463, p 207 (February 21, 1966). "Tax day," which is the 31st of December, is the day on which the taxable status of all lands for the ensuing calendar year is determined. General Property Tax Act, 1893 PA 206, Sec. 2, MCL 211.2; MSA 7.2.

The General Property Tax Act, Sec. 7, MCL 211.7; MSA 7.7, provides:

"Public property belonging to the United States is exempt from taxation under this act. This exemption shall not apply if taxation of the property is specifically authorized by federal legislative action or federal administrative rule, regulation, or lease."

Should the SBA, an instrumentality of the United States hold title to lands on December 31, the lands are exempt from ad valorem real property taxes for the ensuing calendar year.