[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your second question is:

What taxes, interest and fees must the SBA pay to remove liens for taxes, interest and penalties which arose prior to the date on which the SBA acquired title to property as a result of the foreclosure of a mortgage held by it or a deed given it in lieu of foreclosure?

A different result applies with respect to interest and charges that may be imposed upon taxes levied on lands in which the SBA has a security interest. 15 USC 646 provides:

"Any interest held by the [Small Business] Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States."