[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 460.41; MSA 22.120(1), (repealed, 1982 PA 531).

By executive reorganization Order No. 1982-1, Governor William G. Milliken transferred all highway enforcement functions of the Public Service Commission to the Michigan Department of State Police. This order, which was effective October 1, 1982, was simply an interagency transfer and, of course, created no new authority or power in the unit. See Const 1963, art 5, Sec. 2.

The Legislature thereafter adopted 1982 PA 531 to add Sec. 6d to 1935 PA 59, MCL 28.6d; MSA 4.436(4), which provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The director may appoint officers with limited arrest powers for motor carrier enforcement. Such officers shall be officers of the motor carrier enforcement division of the department and shall have all powers conferred upon peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the general laws of this state as they pertain to commercial vehicles. The director may authorize officers of the motor carrier enforcement division to carry a firearm." (Emphasis added.)