[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In particular, MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), provides:

"A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license."

MCL 750.231; MSA 28.428, provides in pertinent part:

"Sections 224, 227, 227c, and 227d do not apply to any peace officer of a duly authorized police agency of the United States, of this state, or of any political subdivision of this state, who is regularly employed and paid by the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state;...."

MCL 28.426; MSA 28.93, sets forth procedures for the obtention of a license to carry a concealed weapon. MCL 28.432a; MSA 28.98(1), exempts certain persons from the requirement of obtaining a license and includes in pertinent part: