[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Francis R. Spaniola

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion on three questions concerning officers of the motor carrier division of the Michigan Department of State Police.

Your first question is:

"Are Michigan State Police, Motor Carrier Officers "Peace Officers" within the intent of MCLA 28.432a and therefore exempt from concealed pistols licensing, even though they are not MLEOTC [Michigan Law Enforcement Officers Training Council] certified?"

MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424, makes it a felony to carry a concealed weapon without having first obtained a license. In particular, MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), provides:

"A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license."

MCL 750.231; MSA 28.428, provides in pertinent part: