[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Glenn Oxender

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion on whether a governmental subdivision which has elected to adopt and enforce a nationally recognized model building code in lieu of the State Construction Code can enforce the provisions of such model code which relate to agricultural buildings or structures. In order to answer your question, it is necessary to refer to the State Construction Code Act of 1972, MCL 125.1501 et seq; MSA 5.2949(1) et seq (Act).

MCL 125.1503; MSA 5.2949(3), created the State Construction Code Commission. The commission is empowered under MCL 125.1504; MSA 5.2949(4), to "prepare and promulgate the state construction code consisting of rules governing the construction, use, and occupation of buildings and structures" and, in fact, has done so. 1979 AC, R 408.30101 et seq.

MCL 125.1502(1)(f); MSA 5.2949(2)(1)(f), defines the term "building" as

"a combination of materials, whether portable or fixed, forming a structure affording a facility or shelter for use or occupancy by persons, animals, or property.