[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion on whether the Federal Food Security Act of 1985, 7 USC 1631, has preempted the Uniform Commercial Code, Sec. 9307, as amended by 1985 PA 199, MCL 440.9307; MSA 19.9307, or whether it comes within the exception provided in 7 USC 1631(e)(1).

Congress enacted the Federal Food Security Act of 1985, 7 USC 1631, to protect the purchasers of farm products from becoming sureties for the farmer debts to lenders holding a security interest in the products. US v Progressive Farmers Marketing Agency, 788 F2d 1327, 1330 (CA 8, 1986).

7 USC 1631(a), (d), and (e) bear directly upon your question. They provide:

"(a) Congress finds that--

"(1) certain State laws permit a secured lender to enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser does not know that the sale of the products violates the lender's security interest in the products, lacks any practical method for discovering the existence of the security interest, and has no reasonable means to ensure that the seller uses the sales proceeds to repay the lender;

"(2) these laws subject the purchaser of farm products to double payment for the products, once at the time of purchase, and again when the seller fails to repay the lender;

"....