[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] As noted in your letters, Const 1963, art 11, Sec. 2 provides, in pertinent part:

"The terms of office of ... members of the legislature ... shall begin at twelve o'clock noon on the first day of January next succeeding their election ...."

MCL 38.1023(5); MSA 2.169(23)(5), as amended by 1987 PA 58, effective June 23, 1987, provides for a longevity allowance as follows:

"A member who retires after December 31, 1986, or a deferred vested member who leaves service after December 31, 1986, and becomes a retirant, shall be entitled to an annual retirement allowance of 20% of the salary stated in his or her application for the first 5 years of service plus 4% for each of the next 11 years of service. A fraction of a year of service in excess of 5 years shall be prorated. Years of service listed in the application need not be consecutive, but shall have been rendered before payment of the retirement allowance. Except as provided in section 23c, a retirement allowance shall not exceed 64% of the salary stated in the application. Effective January 1, 1987, however, a member who has 16 or more years of service shall also be entitled to a longevity allowance of 1.0% of the member's salary for each year of service beyond 16 years but not to exceed 20 years. Except as provided in section 23c, the retirement allowance of a member entitled to a longevity allowance shall not exceed 68% of the salary stated in the application." (Emphasis added.)

In Hughes v. Judges' Retirement Bd, 407 Mich 75, 90; 282 NW2d 160 (1979), it was noted by the Michigan Supreme Court that "when the Legislature wish[es] to confer newly enacted retirement benefits upon retirant-beneficiaries, it [does] so explicitly."