[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "AN ACT to prohibit employers and employment agencies from requiring polygraph examinations of employees and applicants for employment; ... [and] to regulate the use of polygraph examinations by employers and employment agencies; ...."

MCL 37.203(1); MSA 17.65(3)(1), provides in pertinent part:

"[A]n employer ... shall not as a condition of employment, promotion, or change in status of employment, or as an express or implied condition of a benefit or privilege of employment, do any of the following:

(a) Request or require that an employee ... take or submit to a polygraph examination."

MCL 37.202; MSA 17.65(2), provides in pertinent part:

"(a) 'Employee' means an individual who works for another person for compensation.

"(b) 'Employer' means a person who employs 1 or more persons or who accepts applications for employment, including an agent of an employer.

"(e) 'Person' means an individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other legal entity, this state or an agency of this state, or the federal government or an agency of the federal government."