[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The questions generally concern instances where a law enforcement agency desires to utilize a polygraph examination in the course of a criminal investigation and ask whether the Act is implicated in various hypothetical situations.

The purpose of the Act is found in its title, which states in pertinent part:

"AN ACT to prohibit employers and employment agencies from requiring polygraph examinations of employees and applicants for employment; ... [and] to regulate the use of polygraph examinations by employers and employment agencies; ...."

MCL 37.203(1); MSA 17.65(3)(1), provides in pertinent part:

"[A]n employer ... shall not as a condition of employment, promotion, or change in status of employment, or as an express or implied condition of a benefit or privilege of employment, do any of the following:

(a) Request or require that an employee ... take or submit to a polygraph examination."

MCL 37.202; MSA 17.65(2), provides in pertinent part:

"(a) 'Employee' means an individual who works for another person for compensation.

"(b) 'Employer' means a person who employs 1 or more persons or who accepts applications for employment, including an agent of an employer.