[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The legislative intention is derived from the actual language used in the statute. Id. Additionally, if the language used is clear and the meaning of the words chosen is unambiguous, "a common-sense reading of the provision will suffice, and no interpretation is necessary." Id.

Upon examination of the Act, it is clear that the particular objective of the Legislature in enacting it was to prevent abuses in the use of polygraph examinations in employment situations. In particular, the Legislature used clear and unambiguous language in MCL 37.203(1); MSA 17.65(3)(1), in prohibiting employers from requesting or requiring employees to do certain things "as a condition of employment, promotion, or change in status of employment, or as an express or implied condition of a benefit or privilege of employment." The Legislature did not bar employers from requesting that an employee take a polygraph examination in all other circumstances.