[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The third question is:

"May information which communicates the results or analysis of an employee's polygraph examination, or the fact that an employee refused to submit to an examination, emanating from a request under circumstances described in questions one or two, if permitted, be shared with the prosecutor having authority to prosecute the crime?"

MCL 37.205; MSA 17.65(5), provides in pertinent part:

"An employer ... shall not share with any other person information which communicates the results or analysis of an employee's ... polygraph examination or the fact that an employee ... refused to submit to a polygraph examination."

A statute which is clear and unambiguous is nonetheless not to be given a construction which is absurd. Scholten v Rhoades, 67 Mich App 736, 745; 242 NW2d 509 (1976).