[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Initially, it is noted that government retirement plans, including the State Police Retirement Act of 1986, are excluded from ERISA coverage. 29 USC 1003(b)(1) and 1002(32); Accident Fund v Baerwaldt, 545 F Supp 1030, 1031 (WD Mich, 1982). Because of this, the coverage provided under ERISA has no application to the coverage provided by the Act, which must be determined from its language.

MCL 38.1624(2); MSA 5.4002(24)(2), provides survivor benefits to a spouse upon the death of a retiree:

"If a retirant receiving a retirement allowance under subsection (1) dies, the retirement allowance shall continue to be paid to the surviving spouse of the retirant for the rest of the spouse's life. If there is not a surviving spouse or upon the spouse's death, then the retirement allowance shall be paid to the children under the age of 18 of the retirant, share and share alike. If the surviving spouse dies and there are not eligible children, there shall be paid to the retirant's estate or his or her legal representative any residual accumulated contributions and interest made by the retirant into the fund."

MCL 38.1604(7); MSA 5.4002(4)(7), defines "surviving spouse" as "the spouse at the time of death of the member or retirant." Thus, an ex-spouse is not entitled to survivor benefits under the Act.