[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to diminish or impair an accrued financial benefit." (1)

Language to the same effect appears in 1980 PA 443, Sec. 6, MCL 38.846; MSA 27.125(46), which applies to all political subdivisions of the State which offer a retirement plan in which a judge may be a member. That section provides:

"Beginning September 1, 1981, the sum of the salary or compensation figure used by a retirement plan offered by a local unit of government subject to this act as the basis for determining a judge's retirement benefit as a member of that plan and the final salary determined for the judge pursuant to ... [the judges' retirement act] or ... [the probate judges retirement act], if the judge is a judge of the probate court, shall not exceed the judge's total annual judicial salary payable from all sources at the time of his or her retirement. This section shall not be construed to diminish or impair an accrued financial benefit."

The legislative admonition in both MCL 38.814b(1); MSA 27.125(14b)(1), and MCL 38.846; MSA 27.125(46), that the provisions not be construed to diminish or impair an accrued financial benefit, is undoubtedly a reference to Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 24, paragraph 1, which provides: