[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (2) In a similar vein, OAG, 1985-1986, No 6294, p 67 (May 13, 1985), concluded that the imposition by the Legislature of mandatory employee retirement contributions in an average amount of $1,200 per year without any commensurate advantage to the employee would be unreasonable and, hence, subversive of the rights of the current employee members protected by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 24.

(3) This is emphasized when those two provisions are read in conjunction with MCL 38.814a, 38.814c, and 38.442; MSA 27.125(14a), 27.125(14c), and 27.125(42). For example, MCL 38.842; MSA 27.125(42), provides:

"A local unit of government, for the purpose of computing retirement benefits of an employee who is a judge, shall use a figure which is the difference between the figure otherwise used under the local unit's retirement plan to compute retirement benefits, and those portions, if any, of the state salary standardization payment which are converted as an addition to the judge's state base salary for the purposes of computation of retirement benefits pursuant to Sec. 14a and Sec. 14c of ... [the judges retirement act]."

(4) The balance of judges' salaries are provided by the county or counties where they sit. See, e.g., OAG, 1981-1982, No 6043, p 580 (February 24, 1982). See also MCL 600.8202; MSA 27A.8202, for salaries of district judges.