[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your concern is that this provision may conflict with Sec. 732(8) of the Michigan Vehicle Code which prohibits the Secretary of State from entering an out-of-state conviction on a driver's record when that conviction is based upon a bond forfeiture. The Michigan Vehicle Code, Sec. 732(8), MCL 257.732(8); MSA 9.2432(8), provides:

"The secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record an abstract for a bond forfeiture which occurred outside this state."

Similarly, Sec. 320a(3); MCL 257.320a(3); MSA 9.9020(1)(3), provides that "[p]oints shall not be entered for bond forfeitures."