[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your first question may be stated as follows:

Does the Michigan Vehicle Code, Sec. 320a(10), as added by 1987 PA 154, require the Secretary of State to note an out-of-state conviction on a Michigan driver's record when the conviction is based upon a bond forfeiture?

1987 PA 154 amended the Michigan Vehicle Code, Sec. 320a, MCL 257.320a; MSA 9.2020(1), to add the following subsection:

"(10) If a Michigan driver commits a violation in another state that would be a civil infraction if committed in Michigan, and a conviction results solely because of the failure of the Michigan driver to appear in that state to contest the violation, upon receipt of the abstract of conviction by the secretary of state, the violation shall be noted on the driver's record, but no points shall be assessed against his or her driver's license."