[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Section 7911(1), MCL 500.7911(1); MSA 24.17911(1), provides:

"To implement this chapter, there shall be maintained within this state, by all insurers authorized to transact in this state insurance other than life or disability insurance, ... an association of those insurers to be known as the property and casualty guaranty association, hereafter referred to as the 'association'. Each insurer shall be a member of the association, as a condition of its authority to continue to transact insurance in this state." (Emphasis added.)

Section 6500, being MCL 500.6500; MSA 24.16500, states:

"This chapter applies only to pools formed to transact liability insurance as defined in section 6506, on the cooperative or assessment plan." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it is clear that under Chapter 65 of the Insurance Code of 1956 a limited liability pool is authorized to transact liability insurance in the State of Michigan.