[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This section also provides a mechanism for liquidation of a domestic insurance company whose charter has expired.

The actual initial corporate existence of a domestic insurance company is determined by the provisions of its articles of incorporation. Those articles are controlled by Chapter 50 of the Insurance Code of 1956, which provides in section 5010, MCL 500.5010; MSA 24.15010:

"The corporate existence of any company incorporated under or subject to this code shall not exceed 30 years, unless a longer term is provided in the articles of incorporation. Any company hereafter incorporated under this code may incorporate for a period of any specific number of years, not less than 30, or multiples of 30, or in perpetuity, provided that the legislature may shorten such terms by future laws."