[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Is a limited liability pool operating under Chapter 65 of the Insurance Code of 1956 a member of the Property and Casualty Guaranty Association pursuant to Chapter 79 of the Insurance Code of 1956? If so, are limited liability pools subject to annual assessments to the property and casualty guaranty fund?

Chapter 79 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.7901 et seq; MSA 24.17901 et seq, establishes the Property and Guaranty Association which assesses all insurers authorized to transact insurance in this state other than life or disability insurance. Section 7911(1), MCL 500.7911(1); MSA 24.17911(1), provides:

"To implement this chapter, there shall be maintained within this state, by all insurers authorized to transact in this state insurance other than life or disability insurance, ... an association of those insurers to be known as the property and casualty guaranty association, hereafter referred to as the 'association'. Each insurer shall be a member of the association, as a condition of its authority to continue to transact insurance in this state." (Emphasis added.)

Section 6500, being MCL 500.6500; MSA 24.16500, states:

"This chapter applies only to pools formed to transact liability insurance as defined in section 6506, on the cooperative or assessment plan." (Emphasis added.)