[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The above language plainly states that an assessment can in no event be greater than the annual premium expressed in the policy. That means that the maximum assessment cannot exceed the total amount of the premium a member pays for the year of the assessment. This compares with other sections of the Insurance Code which provide for assessments. For example, cooperative plan insurers formed under Chapter 64 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.6400 et seq; MSA 24.16400 et seq, are assessed in two different manners under section 6440, MCL 500.6440; MSA 24.16440. The first type of assessment is not limited to the amount of the premium on the policy. Instead, section 6440 provides that "the member is liable to be assessed to the extent needed to pay said member's aliquot share of claims and expenses, and to maintain the reserves required by this chapter." However, section 6440 also provides a special assessment for policies for disability and loss of position policies. These policies are identified as non-assessable policies as long as the contingency reserve is maintained in the amount of $200,000, but "in no event shall the holder of any such policy, or any renewal thereof, be liable for a greater amount than the premiums expressed in the policy."

It is the manifest intent of the Legislature to provide for an assessment no greater than the annual premium expressed in the policy. To permit a limited liability pool to collect an assessment for prior years would provide an assessment greater than the annual premium expressed in the policy.