[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (b) May the limited liability pool continue its business of writing new and renewal policies and soliciting new policies?

Chapter 65, which was added to the Insurance Code of 1956 by 1986 PA 173, supra, authorized the creation of limited liability pools to issue specified liability insurance policies when the Commissioner of Insurance, after a hearing, determines that such liability insurance is not readily available or not available at a reasonable price. 1986 PA 173 also amended section 5200, MCL 500.5200; MSA 24.15200; which now reads:

"(1) This chapter applies only to domestic stock, mutual, and cooperative plan insurers, including limited liability pools; ...

"(2) For additional provisions applicable only to:

"....

"(d) Limited liability pools, see chapter 65." (Emphasis added.)