[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your third question is:

Whether the assessment authorized by Chapter 65 of the Insurance Code against a member of a limited liability pool is limited to the amount of the last annual premium, or whether the assessment is determined by the amount of the annual premium (in the aggregate) for each year in which the insured was a member of the pool.

Section 6540, MCL 500.6540, MSA 24.16540, in part, provides:

"Every policy issued or delivered in this state by any pool subject to this chapter shall set forth on the first page thereof, in addition to the regular specified premiums, the fact that the member is liable to be assessed to the extent needed to pay that member's proportional share of claims and expenses, and to maintain the reserves required by this chapter. However, in no event shall a member be liable for any assessment under this section which is greater than the annual premium expressed in the policy."

The above language plainly states that an assessment can in no event be greater than the annual premium expressed in the policy. That means that the maximum assessment cannot exceed the total amount of the premium a member pays for the year of the assessment.