[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(d) That the eligible authority or eligible governmental agency submitting the plan has established a local advisory council with not less than 50% of its membership representing persons 65 years of age or older and handicappers within the service area subject to the plan and that the local advisory council has had an opportunity to review and comment upon the plan before its submission to the department. Each advisory council comment shall be included in the plan when submitted to the department." MCL 247.660e(18)(a)-(d); MSA 9.1097(10f)(a)-(d).

Senior citizens are also afforded preferential fares for public transportation services as provided in section 10e(4)(a)(iii) of Act 51 as follows:

"(4) After making or setting aside payments required by subsections (2) and (3), the balance of the comprehensive transportation fund beginning October 1, 1987, shall be expended each fiscal year as appropriated annually by the legislature pursuant to the state transportation program approved by the commission as follows:

"(a) 65% for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, and 70% for each fiscal year thereafter, shall be distributed as operating grants to eligible authorities and eligible governmental agencies according to the following formulations and subject to the following requirements:

"....