[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Bay County Concealed Weapons Licensing Bd v Gasta, 96 Mich App 784; 293 NW2d 707 (1980); OAG, 1987-1988, No 6522, p 334 (June 8, 1988).

The prosecuting attorney is empowered by statute to appoint assistant prosecutors and other employees as authorized by the county board of commissioners. 1925 PA 329, Sec. 1, MCL 49.31; MSA 5.791.

An assistant prosecuting attorney is empowered and has the responsibility to perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of the prosecuting attorney. 1911 PA 41, Sec. 2, MCL 49.42; MSA 5.802, sets forth the duties and responsibilities of assistant prosecuting attorneys, as follows:

"Any such assistant prosecuting attorney shall hold his office during the pleasure of the prosecuting attorney appointing him, perform any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting attorney at such time or times as he may be required so to do by the prosecuting attorney and during the absence or disability from any cause of the prosecuting attorney, but he shall be subject to all the legal disqualifications and disabilities of the prosecuting attorney, and shall before entering upon the duties of his office take and subscribe the oath of office prescribed by the constitution of this state and file the same with the county clerk of his county. ..."

An assistant prosecuting attorney may perform all the duties of the prosecuting attorney in his or her absence and those assigned by the prosecuting attorney when the prosecutor is not absent.