[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The cited appropriations acts contain many items of appropriation of specific sums of money, and with no precise factors or criteria established by the Legislature to guide the department directors in implementing the reductions, the delegation of legislative authority is constitutionally defective.

There is nothing within the respective appropriations acts cited as examples to indicate that the discretionary reduction items are to be implemented as a result of an unforeseen shortfall in state revenues requiring action to counter expected deficits. Therefore, Const 1963, art 5, Sec. 20, and implementing MCL 18.1391; MSA 3.516(391), which empower the Governor with the approval of the appropriating committees of the House and Senate to reduce expenditures during the fiscal year "whenever it appears that actual revenues for a fiscal period will fall below the revenue estimates on which appropriations for that period were based," Const 1963, art 5, Sec. 20, are inapplicable.