[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This ability of title examiners, title insurers, purchasers, sellers and lenders to rely upon the records maintained by a register of deeds, and the free, unencumbered alienability of land has been and is facilitated and promoted by two 1915 legislative enactments, 1915 PA 79, MCL 565.221; MSA 26.581, and 1915 PA 123, MCL 565.451a et seq; MSA 26.731(1a) et seq.

1915 PA 79, Sec. 1, MCL 565.221; MSA 26.581, requires disclosure of the marital status of male persons executing deeds, mortgages and other written instruments of conveyance. To quote the statute:

"All written instruments conveying or mortgaging real estate or any interest therein, hereafter executed, shall state whether any and all male grantors, mortgagors, or other parties executing the instrument are married or single, and the register of deeds of the county in which the instrument is offered for record shall refuse to receive the instrument for record unless it conforms to the provisions of this act. If the instrument has been recorded in the office of register of deeds of any county without the instrument showing the marital status as herein required, an affidavit stating the facts, executed in conformity with the provisions of Act No. 123 of the Public Acts of 1915, as amended, being sections 565.451a to 565.453 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, may be recorded in such register's office. Upon the recording of the affidavit showing the marital status of the male grantor, mortgagor or party executing, on the date of the instrument, the record of the affidavit and the record of the instrument shall be effectual for all purposes of a legal record, and the record of the instrument and affidavit or a transcript thereof may be given in evidence in all cases, and the instrument shall be construed to be as valid and effectual as if it had contained a statement showing the marital status of the male person or persons executing it.