[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that a widow's right to elect dower does not attach to lands held by her husband as a joint tenant. It is my further opinion that male joint tenants are required to disclose their marital status in conveyances of the lands held as joint tenants.

Frank J. Kelley

Attorney General

(1) The continuing vitality of this right to elect dower is affirmed by Const 1963, art 10, Sec. 1.

(2) RS 1846, c 62, Sec. 2, MCL 554.2; MSA 26.2, defining estates of inheritance, provides:

"Every estate of inheritance shall continue to be termed a fee simple, or fee; and every such estate, when not defeasible or conditional, shall be a fee simple absolute, or an absolute fee."

(3) Relying on MRE 803.15 as authority, Comment A to the Standard states: