[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "In order to assist with the implementation of Act No. 117 of the Public Acts of 1986 and to assure that county community mental health boards are able to provide the proper liaison and client services management assistance to county residents of state facilities, the department shall ensure that adequate office space is made available on the grounds of state facilities at no cost to counties whose residents are cared for at those facilities."

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, requires that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." Your inquiry is whether Sec. 702(2) adds a second purpose to 1988 PA 321 in violation of Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24.

The purpose of 1988 PA 321 is set forth in its title: