[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(4) Immediately before the mediation conference is held, the bureau shall review the carrier's response with the employee. The bureau shall also provide to the employee a clear and concise explanation of his or her rights and responsibilities under this act including a reasonable estimate of the maximum amount of benefits to which he or she would be entitled if the claim is approved and the amounts that could be deducted for attorney fees and costs."

Section 223(5) establishes the procedure applicable to unresolved claims:

"(5) If a mediation conference has been held and the claim has not been resolved, the mediator shall recommend 1 of the following:

(a) If the amount of the claim is for $2,000.00 or less, that the claim be heard in the small claims division.

(b) If the amount of the claim is for more than $2,000.00, that the claim be heard at a hearing held pursuant to section 847."

In those instances, the mediator recommends that the disputed claim be heard in the small claims division, or through the formal hearing process as provided in Sec. 847, supra.