[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Section 222 sets forth the procedures for mediation conferences. The procedures require an extensive exchange of factual information between employee and employer (or insurance carrier) before a claim is set for mediation.

Section 847(1) reflects that a workers' compensation magistrate need not be present at a case set for mediation. While magistrates must be attorneys, MCL 418.213(1); MSA 17.237(213)(1), there is no comparable statutory requirement for mediators.

Section 223, in pertinent part, provides for the mediation of disputed workers' compensation claims:

"(1) A claim, except a claim concerning a petition to stop or reduce the payment of compensation or involving a carrier terminating the payment of benefits which had been voluntarily paid, shall be mediated by the parties pursuant to this section under any of the following circumstances:

(a) The claim concerns a definite period of time and the employee has returned to work.

(b) The claim is for medical benefits only.

(c) If the claimant is not represented by an attorney.

(d) If the bureau determines that the claim may be settled by mediation."

"(2) All other claims shall be mediated pursuant to this section by the parties unless a party refuses in writing to mediate that claim."

"(3) The bureau, upon proper notice to all parties, shall schedule a mediation conference for a claim that is to be mediated."