[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Philip L. Schloop

Chair

Occupational Health Standards Commission

Department of Public Health

3500 North Logan Street

Lansing, MI 48909

You have requested my opinion on a question which may be stated as follows:

Does the Occupational Health Standards Commission have the authority to promulgate an occupational health standard dealing with employee drug testing?

The Occupational Health Standards Commission may promulgate occupational health standards as set forth in MCL 408.1024(4), (5), (7), and (8); MSA 17.50(24), (4), (5), (7), and (8):

"(4) The occupational health standards commission may promulgate an occupational health standard pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended,....

"(5) When promulgating occupational health standards, the occupational health standards commission shall promulgate a standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible and on the basis of the best available evidence, that an employee will not suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity, even if the employee has regular exposure to a hazard dealt with by the standard for the period of his or her working life.

"(7) A standard shall prescribe appropriate forms of warning which are necessary to insure that employees are apprised of health hazards to which they are exposed, relevant symptoms, and the conditions and precautions for safe use or exposure, including appropriate emergency treatment.