[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The power and authority exercised by an administrative agency must be conferred by clear and unmistakable language. Mason County Civic Research Council v Mason County, 343 Mich 313; 72 NW2d 292 (1955). The scope of the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Act, MCL 408.100 et seq; MSA 17.50(1) et seq, must be referenced in order to determine whether the Occupational Health Standards Commission has the authority to promulgate a standard on drug testing.

The legislative intent is set forth in MCL 408.1009; MSA 17.50(9), which states:

"The safety, health, and general welfare of employees are primary public concerns. The legislature hereby declares that all employees shall be provided safe and healthful work environments free of recognized hazards."

In interpreting a statute, the legislative intent in enacting its provisions must be ascertained. To do this, the language of the statute itself must be examined.