[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] With the adoption of amendatory 1982 PA 251, the reference to the administrator in the introductory portion of MCL 333.7524(1); MSA 14.15(7524)(1), as set forth above, was deleted, and in its place, the Legislature provided for both the state and local units of government to receive forfeited property which had been seized by them in connection with controlled substance law enforcement. Subsection (1)(a) of MCL 333.7524; MSA 14.15(7524), was left unchanged. MCL 333.7524(1); MSA 14.15(7524)(1), now provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) When property is forfeited under this article, the local unit of government which seized the property may do any of the following, or if the property is seized by or in the custody of the state, the state may do any of the following, subject to section 7523(1)(d):

"(a) Retain it for official use.

"(b) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public.