[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 333.7521; MSA 14.15(7521), describes the property that is subject to forfeiture. Seizure of the property may be made upon process issued by the circuit court having jurisdiction over the property or without process in four specifically defined cases. MCL 333.7522; MSA 14.15(7522). The procedure for forfeiture proceedings is outlined in MCL 333.7523; MSA 14.15(7523), as last amended by 1988 PA 7.

When property has been seized, upon the entry of an order of forfeiture, the court is limited in terms of what it can do with the forfeited property. MCL 333.7524; MSA 14.15(7524), amended by 1988 PA 7, in pertinent part provides:

"(1) When property is forfeited under this article, the local unit of government which seized the property may do any of the following, or if the property is seized by or in the custody of the state, the state may do any of the following, subject to Section 7523(1)(d):

"(a) Retain it for official use.

"(b) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public.