[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your fifth question is:

If, in a given case, there are insufficient forfeited funds to pay all of the costs associated with the case, such as police salaries of seizure and custody, prosecutor's costs, etc., can the court order available balances from other forfeited cases be used to satisfy all costs in this case? If not, is there a priority of costs where one cost would be subordinate to the other or would the competing costs share pro rata based on the dollar value of their respective services?

MCL 333.7524(1); MSA 14.15(7524)(1), provides, in pertinent part, for disposition of the proceeds of the sale of forfeited property:

"(1) When property is forfeited under this article, the local unit of government which seized the property may do any of the following, or if the property is seized by or in the custody of the state, the state may do any of the following, subject to Section 7523(1)(d):

"(b) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public.