[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] A review of 1985 PA 135 discloses that there is no savings clause making the previous legislation applicable to pending forfeitures. By contrast, Article 7 utilized various savings clauses to make the prior law applicable to pending controlled substance enforcement actions at the time Article 7 was adopted. See MCL 333.7123; MSA 14.15(7123), particularly subsection (2) thereof which provides:

"Civil seizures or forfeitures and injunctive proceedings commenced before the effective date of this article are not affected by this article."