[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your final question is:

Prior to October 1, 1985, MCL 333.7524; MSA 14.15(7524), provided for a distribution of 75 percent to the local jurisdiction and 25 percent to the State of Michigan of the available dollar balance after all costs associated with the forfeited case were paid. In determining whether a forfeited case is a case subject to distribution, should the date of seizure or the date of forfeiture govern?

MCL 333.7524(1); MSA 14.15(7524)(1) provides, in pertinent part, for application of the proceeds of the sale of forfeited property:

"(1) When property is forfeited under this article, the local unit of government which seized the property may do any of the following, or if the property is seized by or in the custody of the state, the state may do any of the following, subject to Section 7523(1)(d):

"(b) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public.