[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your third question is:

Does MCL 333.7524(1)(a); MSA 14.15(7524)(1)(a), which permits the law enforcement agency that participates in the distribution of forfeiture proceeds to "[r]etain it for official use," limit the use of forfeited assets (vehicles, equipment, etc.) to enhancement of drug enforcement efforts, or can these assets be used for any legitimate law enforcement activity?

MCL 333.7524(1); MSA 14.15(7524)(1), provides:

"When property is forfeited under this article, the local unit of government which seized the property may do any of the following, or if the property is seized by or in the custody of the state, the state may do any of the following, subject to Section 7523(1)(d):

"(a) Retain it for official use." (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "for official use" is not defined in the Public Health Code. A similar phrase "official act" was defined in Bostatter v.