[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Such a payment is not authorized.

It is my opinion, in answer to your first question, that a court is without authority to order forfeited cash or other assets obtained during controlled substance forfeiture proceedings be paid to the defendant's attorney for legal services rendered to his/her client.

Your second question is:

If a multi-agency narcotic task force did not participate in a seizure by a local agency, is it legal for a judge, via court order, to distribute forfeited proceeds to that multi-agency task force?

MCL 333.7524(1)(b)(ii); MSA 14.15(7524)(1)(b)(ii), provides:

"The balance remaining after the payment of expenses shall be distributed by the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings to the entity having budgetary authority over the seizing agency. If more than 1 agency was substantially involved in effecting the forfeiture, the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceeding shall equitably distribute the money among the entities having budgetary authority over the seizing agencies. The money received under this subparagraph shall be used to enhance law enforcement efforts pertaining to this article."

There is no provision in MCL 333.7524(1)(b)(ii); MSA 14.15(7524)(1)(b)(ii), for law enforcement agencies which were not involved in the forfeiture process to share in the distribution of the forfeiture proceeds.