[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] [Footnote omitted.]"

MCL 333.7524(1)(b)(i); MSA 14.15(7524)(1)(b)(i), specifically identifies, as examples of appropriate expenses, the payment of "expenses incurred during the seizure process, maintenance of custody, advertising and court costs." The Legislature intended to limit payments in this subsection solely to the costs incurred by the government during the particular seizure and forfeiture process.