[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 35.842; MSA 4.1342. Such a court decree is not necessary before a landowner or excavator disinters remains unless the purpose of disinterment is removal to a special veterans burial area. MCL 35.844; MSA 4.1344, requires that court decrees authorizing disinterment and removal provide that the same be done under the supervision of proper health officials. Where remains are disinterred under local health department supervision pursuant to a court decree, a separate health department permit is not necessary.

Section 160 of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.160; MSA 28.357, states:

"A person, not being lawfully authorized so to do, who shall wilfully dig up, disinter, remove, or convey away a human body, or the remains thereof, from the place where the body may be interred or deposited, or who shall knowingly aid in such disinterment, removal, or conveying away, or who shall mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person, whether in his charge for burial or otherwise, when the mutilation, defacement, removal, or carrying away is not necessary in any proper operation in embalming the body or for the purpose of a postmortem examination, and every person accessory thereto, either before or after the fact, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than $5,000.00. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the digging up, disinterment, removal or carrying away for scientific purposes of the remains of prehistoric persons by representatives of established scientific institutions or societies, having the consent in writing of the owner of the land from which the remains may be disinterred, removed or carried away."

This section simply makes criminal the disinterment of a dead body by a person who acts wilfully and without lawful authority.