[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Is the answer different if the disinterer is a scientific institution or society?

The settled policy of this state is to preserve and maintain the burial places of the dead. Avery v Forest Lawn Cemetery Co, 127 Mich 125; 86 NW 538 (1901). Consistent with this policy, the Legislature has enacted a number of statutes regulating disinterment or reinterment of human remains.

Section 2853 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2853; MSA 14.15(2853), provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A permit for disinterment and reinterment is required before disinterment of a dead body. The local health department in whose jurisdiction the body is interred shall issue the permit upon proper application by a licensed funeral director or person acting as a funeral director in accordance with rules promulgated by the department.