[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 299.55; MSA 13.25.

It is my opinion, in response to your first question, that a local health department or court disinterment decree is required before a landowner or excavator may disinter human remains, regardless of whether the disinterer is a scientific institution or society.

Your second question asks:

Is a local health department permit or court disinterment decree required before a landowner, excavator, or scientific institution or society may disinter partial human remains, e.g., a femur or a few finger bones?

"Dead body" is defined by Sec. 2803(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2803(1); MSA 14.15(2803)(1), to mean "a human body, or parts thereof, in a condition from which it may reasonably be concluded that death has occurred."

MCL 333.2853; MSA 14.15(2853), requires that a permit for disinterment and reinterment be obtained before disinterment of a dead body.