[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] 1. When a general law township becomes a charter township, after the effective date of the Headlee Amendment, by resolution of the township board but without a vote of the township electors, and that township is situated in a county which allocates taxes pursuant to the Property Tax Limitation Act, should the millage, which was formerly allocated to that township, thereafter be allocated to a school district located entirely within that township?

The tax limitations of townships, inter alia, are governed by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, providing at p 1 for a 15/18/50-mill limitation for any county and for the general law townships and school districts located therein, as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes ... shall not exceed 15 mills .... Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills ... may be adopted and thereafter altered by vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county .... These limitations may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills ... for a period of not to exceed 20 years ...."

Charter townships, "the tax limitations of which are provided for by charter or by general law," are excepted from Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, p 1, and are governed by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, p 2, which provides:

"The foregoing limitations shall not apply ... to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any ... charter township ... the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law."

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, p 1, is implemented for general law townships by the Property Tax Limitation Act, 1933 PA 62, MCL 211.201 et seq; MSA 7.61 et seq, (PTLA), providing for a separate tax-limitation rate within the tax-allocation process of PTLA for general law townships.