[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Prior to the adoption of the Headlee Amendment in 1978, whenever a charter township was incorporated by either method, the charter township was removed from Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, p 1, and PTLA by virtue of its charter incorporation, and, thereafter, was governed by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, p 2, and Sec. 27 of the charter township act. Accordingly, the charter township was no longer subject to the separate tax-allocation process of PTLA because its tax limitation was provided for by general law, the charter township act.

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, was amended, and Secs. 25 through 34 were added by Proposal E, the Headlee Amendment, effective December 23, 1978. Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 31, provides, in pertinent part:

"Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon."