[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your question inquires generally, in the event of a statutory change in the language of PTLA Secs. 5b and 5g, whether the change in legislation would effect a change in the separate tax-limitation rates voted by the county electors prior to the legislative change. Your correspondence does not indicate any specific type of change in such language.

As indicated above, the authority for separate tax limitations is conferred upon the electors by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, p 1:

"Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein ... may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting thereon, ...."