[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my further opinion that the Headlee Amendment, art 9, Sec. 31, requires a vote of the electorate for a levy of the millage authorized by Sec. 12 if the downtown development authority utilizes any of the tax revenues for purposes other than its operations.

Your second question is:

If so, who are the electors eligible to vote thereon? Are they the electors of the entire city, or are they the electors who reside in the downtown development district as established pursuant to Sec. 3 of the downtown development act?

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 31 provides that "[u]nits of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax ... without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon."

(Emphasis added.) Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 33, defines the term: