[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable M.L. Mickey Knight

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48913

You have requested my opinion on two questions concerning the Headlee Amendment and levy of taxes for downtown development authority purposes.

Your first question is:

Does the Headlee Amendment, Const 1963, art 9 Sec. 31, require a vote of the electorate of the city before levy of all or part of the two mills authorized by Sec. 12 of the downtown development act?

The Headlee Amendment was ratified and became effective on December 23, 1978. Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 31, provides:

"Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon...." (Emphasis added.)

When the downtown development act was enacted, 1975 PA 197, MCL 125.1651 et seq; MSA 5.3010(1) et seq, effective August 13, 1975, Sec. 12(1) provided for a tax levy in the following language: