[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (This assumes that most people do not read the petitions they sign but take the petitioners' word for its contents)." (Emphasis added.)

HB 5381 was enacted as 1982 PA 456 to amend MCL 168.952; MSA 4.1703(52).

The clarity hearing may be an adversarial process. MCL 168.952(5); MSA 4.1703(52)(5) states: "Upon being notified of the reason or reasons for recall by the board of county election commissioners, the officer whose recall is sought and the sponsors of the petition may appear at the meeting and present arguments on the clarity of the reasons or reasons."

Expenses incurred at a clarity hearing are very similar to expenses incurred at a recount.