[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The treating physician suspected there was a genetic disorder, which would negate the plaintiff's claim of defendants' negligence as a cause of the disorder. Notwithstanding that the prohibition against disclosing these records would give the plaintiff a strategic advantage, the court concluded that the force of the statutory privilege of the siblings would prevail and the records would not be subject to discovery.

The Legislature may provide for waiver of the physician-patient privilege and has done so in the Worker's Disability Compensation Act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, Sec. 385, MCL 418.385; MSA 17.237(385), which provides:

"After the employee has given notice of injury and from time to time thereafter during the continuance of his or her disability, if so requested by the employer or the carrier, he or she shall submit himself or herself to an examination by a physician or surgeon authorized to practice medicine under the laws of the state, furnished and paid for by the employer or the carrier. If an examination relative to the injury is made, the employee or his or her attorney shall be furnished, within 15 days of a request, a complete and correct copy of the report of every such physician examination relative to the injury performed by the physician making the examination on behalf of the employer or the carrier. The employee shall have the right to have a physician provided and paid for by himself or herself present at the examination. If he or she refuses to submit himself or herself for the examination, or in any way obstructs the same, his or her right to compensation shall be suspended and his or her compensation during the period of suspension may be forfeited. Any physician who makes or is present at any such examination may be required to testify under oath as to the results thereof. If the employee has had other physical examinations relative to the injury but not at the request of the employer or the carrier, he or she shall furnish to the employer or the carrier a complete and correct copy of the report of each such physical examination, if so requested, within 15 days of the request. If a party fails to provide a medical report regarding an examination or medical treatment, that party shall be precluded from taking the medical testimony of that physician only. The opposing party may, however, elect to take the deposition of that physician."