[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] An installment seller may not circumvent the provisions of the MVSFA by requiring payment from the installment buyer independently of the installment sale contract by accepting cash and omitting such unauthorized fees from the "amount financed."

It should be pointed out that the provision in any installment sale contract for the payment of any unauthorized fees to the installment seller by the buyer is prohibited. Section 32 of of the MVSFA. MCL 492.132; MSA 23.628(32), provides that:

No act, agreement or statement of any buyer in any installment sale contract shall constitute a valid waiver of any provision of this act intended by the legislature for the benefit or protection of retail installment buyers of motor vehicles."

Further, Sec. 31(d) of the MVSFA, MCL 492.131(d); MSA 23.628(31)(d), provides: