[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] " 'Time balance' means the sum of the principal amount financed and the finance charge." MVSFA, Sec. 2(14), MCL 492.102(14); MSA 23.628(2)(14). See also MVSFA, Sec. 13(8), MCL 492.113(8); MSA 23.628(13)(8).

In Sec. 2(12) of the MVSFA, MCL 492.102(12); MSA 23.628(2)(12), "[p]rincipal amount financed" is defined as including insurance premiums and "other costs necessary or incidental to the sale ... which the seller contracts to pay on behalf of the buyer...." Section 13(b)(5), MCL 492.113(b)(5); MSA 23.628(13)(b)(5), further permits the "principal amount financed" to include "[o]ther costs, necessary or incidental, which the seller contracts to pay on behalf of the buyer and for the amount of which the seller agrees to extend credit to the buyer as authorized by this act." The documentary fees, service fees, and inspection fees about which you inquire are not encompassed within the "principal amount financed." First, the fees are not necessary or incidental to the sale of the motor vehicle.