[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Moreover, even when such "other costs" are authorized under Sec. 17 of the MVSFA, they cannot exceed the actual amount the seller expends or intends to expend. Costs such as title and transfer fees may only be charged as the dealer pays on behalf of the buyer. Any amounts not disbursed by the seller "shall be immediately refunded or credited to the buyer."

Finally, the Legislature has made the wilful or intentional violation of any provision of the MVFSA a crime by providing in Sec. 37(b), MCL 492.137(b); MSA 23.628(37)(b), that:

"Any licensee conducting business under this act as an installment seller, sales finance company or any owner, partner, member, officer, director, trustee, employee, agent, broker or representative thereof who shall wilfully or intentionally violate any provision of this act, or shall direct or consent to such violation, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500.00 for the first offense; and for each subsequent offense a like have and/or suffer imprisonment not to exceed 1 year in the discretion of the court."

It is my opinion, therefore, that the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act does not authorize installment sellers or sales finance companies to impose, directly or indirectly, documentary, service or inspection fees upon an installment buyer of a motor vehicle.

Frank J. Kelley

Attorney General