[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] A review of several sample motor vehicle installment sales contracts discloses that these documentary fees, service fees, and inspection fees are added to the cash price of the vehicle and may appear for the first time when the sales contract is presented. Moreover, they are generally included in the amount financed. In some instances, these fees are not included within the cash price of the automobile for which sales tax is paid to the State of Michigan.

Section 31(a) of the MVSFA, MCL 492.131(a); MSA 23.628(31)(a), limits the charges which a licensee can collect from the buyer, either directly or indirectly:

"A licensee under this act shall not charge, contract for, collect, or receive from the buyer, directly or indirectly, any further or other amount for costs, charges, examination, appraisal, service, brokerage, commission, expense, interest, discount, fees, fines, penalties or other thing of value in connection with the retail sale of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract in excess of the cost of insurance premiums, other costs, the finance charges, refinance charges, default charges, recording and satisfaction fees, court costs, attorney's fees and expenses of retaking, repairing and storing a repossessed motor vehicle which are authorized by the provisions of this act." (Emphasis added.)

This subsection prohibits a licensee from collecting fees from the buyer in excess of those premium costs, fees and expenses "which are authorized by the provisions of this act."