[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It should be pointed out that the provision in any installment sale contract for the payment of any unauthorized fees to the installment seller by the buyer is prohibited. Section 32 of of the MVSFA. MCL 492.132; MSA 23.628(32), provides that:

No act, agreement or statement of any buyer in any installment sale contract shall constitute a valid waiver of any provision of this act intended by the legislature for the benefit or protection of retail installment buyers of motor vehicles."

Further, Sec. 31(d) of the MVSFA, MCL 492.131(d); MSA 23.628(31)(d), provides:

"Whenever in any installment sale contract under this act the seller or any subsequent holder has charged, contracted for, collected or received from the buyer any prohibited costs or charges in connection with such contract, all the costs and charges in connection with such contract, other than for insurance, shall be void and unenforceable and any amounts paid by the buyer for any such costs and charges other than insurance, shall be applied on the principal of such contract."

Thus, Sec. 31(d) of the MVSFA provides not only that all prohibited costs or charges are void and unenforceable, but also any prohibited costs or charges paid by the buyer shall be applied on the principal of such contract.