[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Thus, only those "other costs" which are specifically authorized by the MVSFA are to be included in the installment sale contract.

The "other costs" chargeable to the buyer which are authorized by the MVSFA are set forth with specificity in Sec. 17, MCL 492.117; MSA 23.628(17):

"(a) In addition to the cost of insurance premiums and travel emergency benefits authorized in the preceding section of this act, the seller of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract may require the buyer to pay certain other costs incurred in the sale of a motor vehicle under such contract as follows:

"1. Fees, payable to the state of Michigan, for filing a lien or encumbrances on the certificate of title to a motor vehicle sold under an installment sale contract or collateral security thereto.