[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] With the exception of the limited service fee provided therein, Sec. 31(c) limits the receipt of money by the installment seller to "a sum equal to the unpaid time balance reduced by the portion of the finance charge which a unearned at the time an installment sale contract is acquired by such holder,...."

" 'Time balance' means the sum of the principal amount financed and the finance charge." MVSFA, Sec. 2(14), MCL 492.102(14); MSA 23.628(2)(14). See also MVSFA, Sec. 13(8), MCL 492.113(8); MSA 23.628(13)(8).

In Sec. 2(12) of the MVSFA, MCL 492.102(12); MSA 23.628(2)(12), "[p]rincipal amount financed" is defined as including insurance premiums and "other costs necessary or incidental to the sale ... which the seller contracts to pay on behalf of the buyer...." Section 13(b)(5), MCL 492.113(b)(5); MSA 23.628(13)(b)(5), further permits the "principal amount financed" to include "[o]ther costs, necessary or incidental, which the seller contracts to pay on behalf of the buyer and for the amount of which the seller agrees to extend credit to the buyer