[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Alvin J. Hoekman

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion on the applicability of Article 20 of the Occupational Code on the following question:

"Does this act require a licensed architect or engineer to draw up plans and specifications for projects (i.e. telephone and computer) of over $15,000, if public monies are involved?"

The Occupational Code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.101; MSA 18.425(101), regulates certain occupations, including architects and professional engineers. MCL 399.2001 et seq; MSA 18.425(2001) et seq. MCL 339.2011; MSA 18.425(2011), provides:

"(1) The state or a county, city, township, village, school district, or other political subdivision of this state shall not engage in the construction of a public work involving architecture or professional engineering unless all of the following requirements are met:

"(a) The plans and specifications and estimates have been prepared by a licensed architect or licensed professional engineer.