[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The fifth question is:

Do the provisions of MCL 38.1132 et seq; MSA 3.981(112) et seq, authorize a public retirement system with assets of $40 million to invest in a real estate limited partnership?

Section 19(1), MCL 38.1139(1); MSA 3.981(11)(1), states in pertinent part:

"[A]n investment fiduciary of a system having assets of more than $250,000,000.00 may invest in, buy, sell, hold, improve, lease, or acquire by foreclosure or an agreement in lieu of foreclosure, real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, .... The aggregate cost of investments made under this section shall not exceed 5% of the assets of the system."

The State Treasurer, as an investment fiduciary, may exceed the 5% of the assets of the system limitation.