[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The proposed investment would be in a new company which is considering locating in the county, building a new factory, and providing approximately 450 jobs for the area.

The Legislature has codified the investment authority of public retirement systems to supersede any authority previously granted to a system under any other law of this state. MCL 38.1133(1); MSA 3.981(113)(1).

The standard of care that an investment fiduciary of a public retirement system must exercise is set forth in Sec. 13(2) and (3), MCL 38.1133(2) and (3); MSA 3.981(113)(2) and (3), which provide:

"(2) The assets of a system may be invested, reinvested, held in nominee form, and managed by an investment fiduciary subject to the terms, conditions, and limitations provided in this act.

"(3) An investment fiduciary shall discharge his or her duties solely in the interest of the participants and the beneficiaries, and shall: