[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my opinion, in response to your third question, that "investments not otherwise qualified," as used in Sec. 20d(1), MCL 38.1140d(1); MSA 3.981(120d)(1), are those types of investments which the Legislature has not otherwise specifically authorized in the Act.

The fourth question is:

May a public retirement system with assets of approximately $40 million invest in a debt, warrant, or equity interest in a small business under MCL 38.1132 et seq; MSA 3.981(112) et seq?

Section 20a(1); MCL 38.1140a(1); MSA 3.981(120a)(1), states in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in subsection (2), an investment fiduciary of a system having assets of more than $250,000,000.00 may invest not more than 2% of a system's assets in a debt, warrant, or equity interest in a small business having more than 1/2 of the small business's assets or employees within this state, or in a debt, warrant, or equity interest in a small business investment company or venture capital firm having its principal office or more than 1/2 of its assets within this state, or the system may create, own, hold, buy, sell, operate, manage, and direct 1 or more small business investment companies or venture capital firms designed to invest in small businesses having more than 1/2 of their assets or employees within this state. An investment fiduciary may also join with a group composed of other public employee retirement systems, pension systems subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1001 to 1461, financial institutions, corporations, or governmental agencies or instrumentalities to accomplish the purposes of this section."

In Sec. 20d, MCL 38.1140d; MSA 3.981(120d), the so-called "basket clause," the Legislature has, in pertinent part, provided: