[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my opinion, in answer to the second question, that a board of trustees of a county retirement system is an investment fiduciary for the purposes of MCL 38.1132 et seq; MSA 3.981(112) et seq, if the county board of commissioners has granted to the board of trustees authority to invest and reinvest the assets and reserves of the county retirement system.

The third question is:

As set forth in Sec. 20d(1) of the Act, what constitutes "investments not otherwise qualified under this act"?

Section 20d, MCL 38.1140d; MSA 3.981(120d), in pertinent part provides:

"(1) An investment fiduciary of a system having assets of more than $10,000,000.00 but less than $250,000,000.00 may invest not more than 5% of the system's assets in investments not otherwise qualified under this act, whether the investments are similar or dissimilar to those specified in this act.

"(4) If an investment described in subsection (1) is subsequently determined to be permitted under another section of this act, then the investment shall no longer be included under this section."

The Legislature has not defined the term "qualified investment" in the Act.