[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(j) 'Stock' means capital stock, common stock, preferred stock, American depository receipts, or any other evidence of residual ownership of a corporation.

These definitions are mutually exclusive.

A public retirement system with assets of $40 million may invest assets or reserves of the system in the common stock or preferred stock of a small business, provided it observes the following limitations imposed by the Legislature in MCL 38.1134; MSA 3.981(114):

"(1) An investment fiduciary may invest not more than 60% of a system's assets in stock. An investment fiduciary shall not invest in more than 5% of the outstanding stock of any 1 corporation, nor invest more than 5% of a system's assets in the stock of any 1 corporation, unless otherwise provided in this act.