[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] An investment fiduciary may also join with a group composed of other public employee retirement systems, pension systems subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1001 to 1461, financial institutions, corporations, or governmental agencies or instrumentalities to accomplish the purposes of this section."

In Sec. 20d, MCL 38.1140d; MSA 3.981(120d), the so-called "basket clause," the Legislature has, in pertinent part, provided:

"(1) An investment fiduciary of a system having assets of more than $10,000,000.00 but less than $250,000,000.00 may invest not more than 5% of the system's assets in investments not otherwise qualified under this act, whether the investments are similar or dissimilar to those specified in this act."

It is noted that both Secs. 20a(1) and 20d(1) were added at the same time by the Legislature by means of 1982 PA 55.