[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] It is my understanding that the Department of Mental Health intends to close the Traverse City Regional Psychiatric Hospital and the last patient left the facility on August 4, 1989.

1989 PA 192, Sec. 101, contains additional, albeit small, appropriations for the operation of the Traverse City regional psychiatric hospital/community alternatives and in Sec. 502, the Legislature has imposed express conditions upon the expenditure of appropriations made in Sec. 101 and upon the appropriations made in 1989 PA 172, Sec. 101, for the same program.

The question arises whether the Legislature complied with the requirements of Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, in the enactment of 1989 PA 192, Sec. 502.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

This provision contains two separate concepts. The first is that the Legislature may not in one act pass legislation containing more than one object, and the second requires that the object of the legislation be expressed in its title.