[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 125.2306(3); MSA 19.855(106)(3). Section 17(2) of the Act, MCL 125.2317(2); MSA 19.855(117)(2), recognizes without elaboration that a unit of local government may be issuing licenses in this field:

"Except for purposes of issuing a license or renewing a license pursuant to this act, a local government may not make an inspection unless it has reason to believe that this act, the code, or rules promulgated pursuant to this act were violated."

The role of local government in enforcing ordinances relating to the mobile home business is emphasized by Sec. 45(2) of the Act, MCL 125.2345(2), MSA 19.855(145)(2), which states:

"This act shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality from enforcing its local ordinances or from taking any other appropriate action to protect the public health, safety, or welfare as authorized by law or its charter."