[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "(1) The commission shall promulgate the mobile home code subject to section 4. The code shall consist of rules governing all of the following:

"....

"(c) The business practices of mobile home installers and repairers.

"(d) The licensure and regulations of mobile home installers and repairers." (Emphasis added.)

Under the rules of the Commission, "a person who installs or repairs mobile homes for compensation shall be licensed as a mobile home installer and repairer." 1979 AC, R 125.1401.

Section 4 of the Act, MCL 125.2304; MSA 19.855(104), sets forth certain powers of the Commission, including the power to:

"(a) Promulgate rules to implement and administer this act.

"(b) Act for the purpose of establishing a uniform policy relating to all phases of mobile home businesses, mobile home parks, and seasonal mobile home parks.

"(c) Determine the sufficiency of local mobile home ordinances which are designed to provide local governments with superintending control over mobile home businesses, mobile home parks, or seasonal mobile homes parks."