[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] "This act shall not be construed to prohibit a municipality from enforcing its local ordinances or from taking any other appropriate action to protect the public health, safety, or welfare as authorized by law or its charter."

In an attempt at reconciling the conflicting goals of (1) having the Commission develop "uniform policy," and (2) permitting enforcement of local ordinances, the Legislature provided for review by the Commission of proposed local "standards" which are higher than those of the Act and the Code through Sec. 7(1) of the Act, MCL 125.2307(1); MSA 19.855(107)(1):

"A local government which proposes a standard related to mobile home parks or seasonal mobile home parks, or related to mobile homes located within a mobile home park or a seasonal mobile home park that is higher than the standard provided in this act or the code; or a standard related to the business, sales, and service practices of mobile home dealers, or the business of mobile home installers and repairers, that is higher than the standard provided in this act or the code shall file the proposed standard with the commission. The commission may promulgate rules to establish the criteria and procedure for implementation of higher standards by a local government. The commission shall review and approve the proposed standard unless the standard is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not in the public interest. If the commission does not approve or disapprove the proposed standard within 60 days after it is filed with the commission, the standard shall be considered approved unless the local government grants the commission additional time to consider the standard. After the proposed standard is approved, the local government may adopt the standard by ordinance. The ordinance shall relate to a specific section of the code." (Emphasis added.)