[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Merrelli v. St Clair Shores, 355 Mich 575; 96 NW2d 144 (1959), Checker Cab Co v. Twp of Romulus, 371 Mich 232; 123 NW2d 772 (1963).

The Act empowers the Commission to establish "uniform policy relating to all phases of mobile home businesses," and "determine the sufficiency of local mobile home ordinances." MCL 125.2304(1)(b) and (c); MSA 19.855(104)(1)(b) and (c). The Commission is also required to consult with "local governments in developing the procedures for effective coordination of efforts." MCL 125.2306(3); MSA 19.855(106)(3). Section 17(2) of the Act, MCL 125.2317(2); MSA 19.855(117)(2), recognizes without elaboration that a unit of local government may be issuing licenses in this field:

"Except for purposes of issuing a license or renewing a license pursuant to this act, a local government may not make an inspection unless it has reason to believe that this act, the code, or rules promulgated pursuant to this act were violated."

The role of local government in enforcing ordinances relating to the mobile home business is emphasized by Sec. 45(2) of the Act, MCL 125.2345(2), MSA 19.855(145)(2), which states: