[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The licensing of mobile home installers and repairers by the Commission is expressly provided for by Sec. 21 of the Act, MCL 125.2321; MSA 19.855(121), which provides, in relevant part:

"(2) A mobile home dealer, mobile home installer, or repairer may obtain an initial or renewal license by filing with the commission an application together with consent to service of process in a form prescribed by the commission pursuant to section 35."

"(5) The annual license fee for a mobile home installer or repairer is $50.00 or any other lesser amount established pursuant to section 9(5) [of the Act]."

Section 5 of the Act, MCL 125.2305; MSA 19.855(105), provides as follows regarding the rules (1) of the Commission, sometimes referred to as a mobile home code (Code), with respect to mobile home installers and repairers:

"(1) The commission shall promulgate the mobile home code subject to section 4. The code shall consist of rules governing all of the following:

"....

"(c) The business practices of mobile home installers and repairers.

"(d) The licensure and regulations of mobile home installers and repairers." (Emphasis added.)