[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your third question may be stated as follows:

May a local government properly impose additional licensing requirements on mobile home parks in the absence of a rule authorizing such local requirements promulgated by the Mobile Home Commission under Sec. 5 of the Act?

As described above, Sec. 7(1) of the Act, MCL 125.2307(1); MSA 19.855(107)(1), provides for a process whereby a unit of local government may, subject to the approval of the Commission, impose standards related to mobile home parks which are in addition to, and thus higher than, those provided in the Act or the Code.

Under MCL 125.2305(1); MSA 19.855(105)(1), the Commission is to adopt a mobile home code which consists of rules governing, inter alia:

"(a) The licensure, density, layout, permits for construction, construction of mobile home parks including standards for roads, utilities, open space, or proposed recreational facilities, and safety measures sufficient to protect health, safety, and welfare of mobile home park residents, except water supply, sewage collection and treatment, and drainage facilities which are regulated by the department of public health."

There is nothing in the Act which requires the Commission to adopt a rule authorizing local units to propose higher standards for mobile home parks. The Legislature has empowered local units to do so subject to review and approval by the Commission.