[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] 2. May a local government properly charge a license fee to mobile home installers and repairers in the absence of the Mobile Home Commission authorizing such a local fee by a rule promulgated under Sec. 9 of the Act?

The licensing of mobile home installers and repairers by the Commission is expressly provided for by Sec. 21 of the Act, MCL 125.2321; MSA 19.855(121), which provides, in relevant part:

"(2) A mobile home dealer, mobile home installer, or repairer may obtain an initial or renewal license by filing with the commission an application together with consent to service of process in a form prescribed by the commission pursuant to section 35."

"(5) The annual license fee for a mobile home installer or repairer is $50.00 or any other lesser amount established pursuant to section 9(5) [of the Act]."