[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The state treasurer after examination of the statement shall forward the warrants to the city, county, village, or township treasurer." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, while MCL 211.7d; MSA 7.7(4a), exempts qualified housing owned by governmental units or non-profit corporations and associations from taxation, the reimbursement provision of MCL 211.7d(6); MSA 7.7(4a), only applies to tax revenues lost due to the "nonprofit housing exemption" afforded to "corporations or associations entitled to the exemptions."

"Nonprofit corporation or association" is defined in MCL 211.7d(5); MSA 7.7(4a)(5), as "a nonprofit corporation or association incorporated under the laws of this state not otherwise exempt from general ad valorem real and personal property taxes...." (Emphasis added.)

The property described in your question is owned by a city and is exempt from general ad valorem taxation under both MCL 211.7m and 711.7d(1). It is not owned by a nonprofit corporation or association.