[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 125.651 et seq; MSA 5.3011 et seq, provides the legal authority for cities, villages, townships and counties to acquire housing facilities and to establish municipal housing commissions to operate such facilities. MCL 125.652; MSA 5.3012, provides that:

"Any city, village, township or county of the state of Michigan may purchase, acquire, construct, maintain, operate, improve, extend or repair housing facilities and eliminate housing conditions which are detrimental to the public peace, health, safety, morals or welfare."

MCL 125.653(a); MSA 5.3013(a), provides in pertinent part that:

"Any city, village, township or county may create by ordinance, a commission with power to accomplish the purposes set forth in section 2 of this act [MCL 125.652; MSA 6.3012]...."