[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] MCL 125.661; MSA 5.3021, provides in pertinent part that:

"All deeds, contracts, leases or purchases entered into by the commission shall be in the name of the city or village and shall be approved by the governing body of said city or village...."

There are two sections of the General Property Tax Act which deal with the exemption from ad valorem taxation of property used for housing owned by a local unit of government. The first, MCL 211.7m; MSA 7.7(4j), provides in part:

"Property owned by, or being acquired pursuant to an installment purchase agreement by a county, township, city, village, or school district used for public purposes ... is exempt from taxation under this act...."

The second, MCL 211.7d(1); MSA 7.7(4a)(1), provides in part: