[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] However, public agency does not include the state transportation department, a school district, junior or community college, the Michigan state housing development authority created in Act No. 346 of the Public Acts of 1966, as amended, being sections 125.1401 to 125.1496 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and a municipal electric utility or agency."

Although this statute expressly exempts junior or community colleges, it is silent on whether the statute applies to Michigan's public universities granting baccalaureate degrees. Thus, we turn to other relevant authorities.

Const 1963, art 8, Sec. 5, provides, in pertinent part, that the respective controlling boards of the University of Michigan, Michigan State University, and Wayne State University "shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds." Const 1963, art 8, Sec. 6, provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Other institutions of higher education established by law having authority to grant baccalaureate degrees shall each be governed by a board of control which shall be a body corporate.