[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The court held that the performance bond statute did not apply to the public university. In reaching that result, the majority opinion noted that the general supervision of the university is vested in the regents by the Constitution and that this statute did not expressly include the university. Id at 253.

In Wm C Reichenbach Co v Michigan, 94 Mich App 323; 288 NW2d 622 (1979), the court had before it the issue of whether 1963 PA 213 was applicable to Michigan State University. Section 1 of that act, MCL 129.201; MSA 5.2321(1), required, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Before any contract, exceeding $5,000.00 for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work or improvement of the state or a county, city, village, township, school district, public educational institution, other political subdivision, public authority or public agency, except the state highway department, hereinafter referred to as the 'governmental unit', is awarded, the proposed contractor, hereinafter referred to as the 'principal contractor', shall furnish at his or her own cost to the governmental unit a performance bond and a payment bond which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to the principal contractor...." (Emphasis added.)