[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] 1980 PA 524, MCL 125.1561 et seq; MSA 5.2949(101)

et seq, regulates the payment and retainage of progress payments by public agencies to contractors and provides for the resolution of certain disputes. "Public agency" is defined in Sec. 1(h) of 1980 PA 524, MCL 125.1561(1)(h); MSA 5.2949(101)(1)(h), as the:

"state, or a county, city, township, village, assessment district, or other political subdivision, corporation, commission, agency, or authority created by law. However, public agency does not include the state transportation department, a school district, junior or community college, the Michigan state housing development authority created in Act No. 346 of the Public Acts of 1966, as amended, being sections 125.1401 to 125.1496 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and a municipal electric utility or agency."

Although this statute expressly exempts junior or community colleges, it is silent on whether the statute applies to Michigan's public universities granting baccalaureate degrees. Thus, we turn to other relevant authorities.