[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] If so, when would it be effective?

The Public School Employees Retirement Act of 1979, MCL 38.1301 et seq; MSA 15.893(111) et seq, contains no provision which specifically addresses the circumstances described in this question. By selecting one of the optional payment plans, a member agrees to accept a reduced retirement allowance in order to provide for a designated survivor upon his or her death. MCL 38.1385(1)(b), (c); MSA 15.893(195)(1)(b), (c). A member is prohibited from changing his or her election subsequent to retirement. MCL 38.1385(2); MSA 15.893(195)(2).

MCL 552.101(4); MSA 25.131(4), provides in pertinent part:

"Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the husband and wife in and to all of the following:

(a) Any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits.

(b) Any accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system.

(c) Any right or contingent right in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits."

A survivor allowance clearly has a value and, furthermore, constitutes a benefit within the meaning of MCL 552.101(4); MSA 25.131(4).