[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Your questions will be answered seriatim.

The first question may be stated as follows:

May a member of a public retirement system involved in a divorce proceeding select a post-retirement survivor option for his or her spouse in lieu of a determination and distribution by the court of the value of the pension, annuity or retirement benefits based on service credit accrued by the employee during the marriage?

MCL 552.18; MSA 25.98, provides:

"(1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.